Distinguished Alumnus Awards and Hall of Fame

Distinguished Alumnus Awards and Hall of Fame

You are cordially invited to attend
2018 Maumee High School Distinguished Alumnus Award Ceremony
&
Athletic Hall of Fame Ceremony
&
Hall of Excellence & Contribution Induction Ceremony

Reservation Form
January 27, 2018 @ Parkway Place
Please complete and mail in reservation form.

2018 Inductees

Nomination Information:

The Distinguished MHS Alumnus Award recognizes graduates who have demonstrated excellence in their adult lives and who are successful in the areas of business, industry, military, education, nonprofit service, the arts, community service, politics, and the like. Winners and nominators will be invited to an induction ceremony and banquet in January.

 DETAILS & NOMINATION FORM:

Nomination Form Click Here

 
2017 Maumee High School Distinguished Alumnus Awards &
Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony &
Hall of Excellence & Contribution Induction Ceremony

The evening events were filled with wonderful reunions, testimonials and awards.
Inspiring individuals shared their journey's after graduating from Maumee High School. 
Friday nights basketball game provided time to recognize and honor the alumni and
honorees in front of a great crowd of Panther Proud fans.
527500127171F-008


Hall of Fame, Distinguished Alumni and Contributing Member
Basketball Game Photo Opportunity

Honorees at dinner
Louise (Gallaway) Kish, Carol (Taylor) Tanner, Dr. Greg Smith, Benjamin Plowman, Barbara Jo (Steele) Ansted Wilson
2017 Honorees

Louise (Gallaway) Kish - 1959
Barbara Jo (Steele) Ansted Wilson - 1967
Gregory J. Smith - 1974
Carol (Taylor) Tanner - 1978
Benjamin Plowman - 2004
Amanda (Williams) Siegel - 1992
Cameron Coutcher - 1997
2005 Women's cross country team
Mr. James Cellio

Past Recipients

 2018
 2017
  Louise (Gallaway) Kish ('59)
Barbara Jo (Steele) Anstead Wilson ('67)
Gregory J. Smith ('74)
Carol (Taylor) Tanner ('78)
Benjamin Plowman ('04)
 2016  2015
Howard A. Rhinehalt ('17) 1898-1974
Lowell E. Gallaway ('47)
Ann Fessler ('67)
James (Jack) Steiner ('01)
James L. Chappuis, M.D. ('73)
Charles L. Holland ('75)
Daniel B. Miller ('80)
Stephen J. Macionsky, III ('83)
Amy Braunschweiger ('93)
 2013  2012
Robert S. Hoag ('43) 1924-2012
Frances (Heilman) Anderson ('50)
Alfred Heilman ('53)
Richard H. Carr ('75)
Reginald S. Jackson, Jr. ('64)
George L. Chapman ('65)
DeAnna (Burke) Emborski ('89)
 2011  2010
Thomas E. Brady, Ph.D. ('62)
Lynn E. Olman ('65)
James W. Hyland, III ('69)
Robert L. Knepper ('77)
Bonnie (Betts) Staffel ('39)
Richard W. Kazmaier ('48)
James R. Cannaley ('63) 1945-2011
Douglas G. Smith, M.D. ('76)